HR Certification Path

PHR · cost · checked Oct 26, 2026

PHR certification cost, as of Oct 2026

As of Oct 2026 the PHR costs $495 to sit, paid when you apply, and every candidate pays the same. What changes the total is what happens next: a missed reschedule deadline, a failed attempt or a late renewal.

Updated Oct 26, 2026 · Not affiliated with HRCI or SHRM.

  • $495to sit the exam
  • $100of it, the application fee
  • $169renewal, one credential

PHR fees, sourced

Checked Oct 25, 2026. Sources are numbered and listed under Sources. All five exams on this site side by side: HR certification cost.
FactDetailSourceChecked
Exam price$495 ($395 exam fee + $100 application fee)HRCI: PHR certification page · HRCI: exam fees [1][2]
Application fee$100, separate from the exam feeHRCI: exam fees [2]
Member priceNo member price; HRCI charges everyone the same feeHRCI: exam fees [2]
Early-bird priceNo early-bird price; the fee is the same all yearHRCI: exam fees [2]
RefundsNo refund once the application is approved; if an audit makes the application ineligible, the exam fee is refunded minus the application feeHRCI: PHR certification page · HRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [1][3]
ReschedulePearson VUE’s nonrefundable fee each time (amount not published by HRCI); reschedule at least 2 business days before a test-center appointment or 1 hour before an online one, or all fees are lostHRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [3]
Late arrivalArriving more than 15 minutes late counts as a no-show, and all fees are lostHRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [3]
Moving your test dateNo transfer to a later window; one 60-day extension of the 180-day eligibility period, requested before day 170, for a fee HRCI does not publishHRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [3]
Switching exams$100 change fee plus any price difference, allowed only before an exam appointment is scheduled; the original fees are not refundedHRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [3]
RetakeWait 90 days after a failed attempt, then re-apply and pay all fees again, unless you bought Second Chance Insurance with the applicationHRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [3]
Retake insuranceOptional and bought only with the online application; nonrefundable; after a failed first attempt you retake a different form of the same exam after the 90-day wait without re-applying or paying againNeither HRCI’s exam fees page nor the handbook prints its price.HRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) · HRCI: exam fees [2][3]
Recertification fee$169 for one HRCI credential, plus $50 for each additional one (up to $369 for five or more)HRCI: recertification fees and deadlines · HRCI Recertification Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) [4][5]
Recertification cycleEvery 3 years, ending on the last day of your birth month; after that a 12-month suspended status (extra $100) before the credential expiresHRCI Recertification Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) · HRCI: recertification fees and deadlines [4][5]

What you pay up front

One payment with the online application, as of Oct 2026:

Calculation steps

  1. 1Application fee$100
  2. 2Exam fee$395
  3. =Total, the same for every candidate$495

Source: HRCI exam fees

The price does not change with membership or with how early you apply. That is the main difference from SHRM, where the price runs from $399 (member) to $499 (nonmember) at the standard deadline; the early-bird price was $350 / $450 (closed Aug 31, 2026). Details: SHRM-CP cost.

Once the application is approved the fee is not refunded. Prep books, courses and practice exams are sold separately; none is required.

What can add to the bill

  • A failed attempt. After the 90-day wait a second try costs the full $495 again, unless you bought Second Chance Insurance with the first application. No price is printed for it; when it pays off is worked through on SPHR cost.
  • A late change or a no-show. Pearson VUE charges for every reschedule, and arriving more than 15 minutes late forfeits everything you paid.
  • More time to test. One 60-day extension is possible if you ask before day 170 of the 180; the handbook names a fee but not the amount.
  • Switching exams. Moving to another HRCI exam before you book costs $100 plus any price difference.
  • A late renewal. Miss the end of a renewal cycle and a 12-month suspended status adds $100.

Keeping the credential

Renewal is $169 for one credential, plus $50 for each further one you hold. The other cost is the credits themselves: 60 credits; what counts and what it costs depends on the activity (how recertification works).

If you plan to move up to the SPHR

The SPHR is $595 and needs 4–7 years of HR work. The fee page lists no discount for holders of the professional credential: the SPHR is a separate application at its own price. SPHR cost · the two exams compared.

Prepare once, pay once

PHR: practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with HRCI or SHRM.

More on the PHR

Sources

  1. HRCI: PHR certification page hrci.org · checked Oct 26, 2026
  2. HRCI: exam fees hrci.org · checked Oct 26, 2026
  3. HRCI Certification Policies and Procedures Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) hrci.org · checked Oct 26, 2026
  4. HRCI: recertification fees and deadlines hrci.org · checked Oct 25, 2026
  5. HRCI Recertification Handbook (PDF dated 2026-10-01) hrci.org · checked Oct 25, 2026

PHR cost, quick answers

How much does the PHR exam cost?

$495 as of Oct 2026: $395 for the exam and $100 for the application, the same for everyone and all year.

Is there a member discount?

No. Everyone pays the same, and you don’t need an HRCI membership to get that price.

What does a retake cost?

$495 again: a retake means a new application, unless Second Chance Insurance was bought with the first one.

Can I get a refund?

Not once the application is approved. If an audit makes it ineligible, the exam fee comes back without the application fee.